Prev

April 2017

Next
Crane-complete
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
26
Recess
C101 and C107 reserved all day, New England ACDA, Borsh
Snell reserved OPERA
27
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
28
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
29
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
30
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
31
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
1
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
2
Recess
Snell reserved OPERA
3
Classes resume (8am)
Snell reserved OPERA
3:00 Crane Faculty Association Meeting, WRH
7:30 Faculty Recital, Young-Ah Tak, piano, Hosmer
4
Untold Legacy, Residency with Burt Mason and Jessica McJunkins @ Crane
Snell reserved OPERA
2:00 Orchestra rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
5:30 Welcome reception, Untold Legacy, Burt Mason, PAC Lobby
7:00 Film Screening, Untold Legacy, PAC, Proscenium Theater
5
Untold Legacy, Residency with Burt Mason and Jessica McJunkins @ Crane
Snell reserved OPERA
10:30 Masterclass, Proscenium Theater
7:30 Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Band, Hosmer
6
Untold Legacy, Residency with Burt Mason and Jessica McJunkins @ Crane
Snell reserved OPERA
7:30 Untold Legacy, Chamber Concert, Proscenium Theater
7
Untold Legacy, Residency with Burt Mason and Jessica McJunkins @ Crane
Snell reserved OPERA
Last Day to Withdraw and Elect S/U
8:00 Crane Advising (NO CLASSES)
2:00 Choir rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
4:00 Orchestra rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
7:30 Opera Production, Snell
8
Snell reserved OPERA
1:00 Student Recitals, Hosmer
7:30 Opera Production, Snell
9
Snell reserved OPERA
12:00 Student Recitals, Hosmer
2:15 Student Recital, Wakefield
6:30 Met ENCORE @ Roxy Theatre
10
Passover begins at sundown
3:00 T/H/C Meeting, B143
7:30 ***CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS***Faculty Recital, Raphael Sanders, clarinet and Julie Miller, piano, Hosmer
11
Passover
2:00 Orchestra rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
7:30 Symphony Orchestra w/Guest Trombonist Burt Mason, Hosmer
12
Passover
Crane Open House (all day)
7:30 Percussion Ensemble, Snell
13
4:30 String Chamber music competition, Snell
7:30 Symphonic Band, Hosmer
14
Good Friday
No Evening Events Easter Week-end
1:00 Guest Masterclass and Performance by Kaitlyn Raitz and Ben Plotnick, a string folk duo, Snell
15
No Events Easter Week-end
16
No Events Easter Week-end
17
3:00 Performance Meeting, WRH
3:00 Guest Lecturer Bob Morrison
Snell Theater
7:00 Potsdam Community Choir Dress Rehearsal, Hosmer
7:30 Guest Artist, Yong Hi Moon, Piano, Snell
18
2:00 Masterclass with Guest Artist Yong Hi Moon, Snell
5:15 String Chamber Music Concert, Snell
7:30 Concert Band, Hosmer
19
7:30 Wind Ensemble, Hosmer
20
4:15 String Chamber Competition winners recital, Snell
7:00 ONNY Rehearsal, Hosmer
7:30 Concert Choir, Snell
21
Hosmer ALL DAY CPS EVENT
5:45 PMBC, Songwriting Competition, Wakefield
7:00 ONNY Rehearsal, LRR C107
7:30 CPS Event, Nexus, Hosmer
22
8:15 Admissions Open House Event, Snell
9:30 Admissions Open House, B115
10:00 Orchestra of Northern New York Rehearsal, Hosmer
12:55 Met LIVE @ Roxy Theatre
1:00 Student Recitals, Snell
1:15 Student Recitals, Wakefield
7:30 Orchestra of Northern New York, Hosmer
23
ONNY, Run-out
3:00 Potsdam Community Choir, Hosmer
7:00 Symphony Orchestra rehearsal, Hosmer
7:30 West African Drum and Dance Ensemble, Snell
24
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
3:00 T/H/C Meeting, B143
3:00 Music Education Meeting, A311
7:30 Cello and Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles, Snell
25
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
12:00 Conducting Workshop with JoAnn Falletta, Bishop Hall C107
2:00 Symphony Orchestra rehearsal, Hosmer
6:00 Crane Chorus Rehearsal, Hosmer
7:00 Crane Chorus and Orchestra Rehearsal, Hosmer
8:00 Orchestra rehearsal, Hosmer
26
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
12:00 Q&A with JoAnn Falletta, moderated by Douglas Rubio, Wakefield Recital Hall
6:00 Chorus rehearsal, Hosmer
7:00 Crane Chorus and Orchestra Rehearsal, Hosmer
27
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
2:00 Orchestra and soloists rehearsal, Hosmer
4:00 Master Class with Guest Soloist Charles Reid, Snell
7:00 Chorus, Orchestra and Soloists Rehearsal, Hosmer
28
LOKO Festival
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
1:00 Q and A with Guest Soloists, Snell
3:00 Crane Chorus performs Rachmaninoff and Poulenc, Gary Galo presenter, Wakefield
7:00 Crane Chorus and Orchestra Dress Rehearsal, Hosmer
29
LOKO Festival
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
6:30 Preconcert Lecture, Gary Busch, Wakefield Recital Hall
7:30 LOKO Festival Event, Crane Chorus and Crane Symphony Orchestra featuring Dorothy Gregory Visiting Conductor JoAnn Falletta, Hosmer
30
LOKO Festival
1:00 Student Recitals, Snell
1:00 Student Recitals, Wakefield
1
LOKO Festival
3:00 Crane Faculty Association Meeting, WRH
7:30 Faculty Composition Recital, Snell
2
LOKO Festival
7:30 Contemporary Music Ensemble, Snell
3
LOKO Festival
7:30 Student Composers Forum, Snell
4
LOKO Festival
Homer reserved all day, CPS Event
HOLD Snell All Day, The Bach Children's Chorus
10:00 Rehearsal - Bach Children's Chorus
3:00 Q & A with Guest Conductor and Alumna (class of 1974), Linda Beaupré, Director of The Bach Children's Chorus, Snell
4:30 The Bach Children's Chorus, Snell
7:30 CPS Event, Branford Marsalis and Kurt Elling, Hosmer
5
NYSSMA Solo Festival @ Crane (3pm-10pm)
LOKO Festival
11:00 NAfME Guest Presenter, Dave Kaufman, C119
1:00 NAfME Guest Presenter, Dave Kaufman, Bishop Hall C107
3:00 Repertoire Percussion Ensemble, Snell
7:30 Latin Ensemble, Snell
6
NYSSMA Solo Festival @ Crane (8am-5pm)
LOKO Festival
SUNY Canton Commencement Ceremony
1:00 Student Recitals, Snell
1:00 Student Recitals, Wakefield

This Month's Events

Sat, Apr 1
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Recess
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 1
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Snell reserved OPERA
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 3
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Classes resume (8am)
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 3
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Snell reserved OPERA
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 3
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Faculty Association Meeting, WRH
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 3
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital, Young-Ah Tak, piano, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 4
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Untold Legacy, Residency with Burt Mason and Jessica McJunkins @ Crane
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 4
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Orchestra rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 4
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Welcome reception, Untold Legacy, Burt Mason, PAC Lobby
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 4
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Film Screening, Untold Legacy, PAC, Proscenium Theater
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 5
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM
Masterclass, Proscenium Theater
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 5
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Band, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 6
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Untold Legacy, Chamber Concert, Proscenium Theater
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 7
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Last Day to Withdraw and Elect S/U
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 7
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Crane Advising (NO CLASSES)
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 7
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Choir rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 7
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Orchestra rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 7
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Opera Production, Snell
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 8
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Student Recitals, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 8
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Opera Production, Snell
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 9
12:00 PM - 7:15 PM
Student Recitals, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 9
2:15 PM - 2:45 PM
Student Recital, Wakefield
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 9
6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Met ENCORE @ Roxy Theatre
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 10
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Passover begins at sundown
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 10
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
T/H/C Meeting, B143
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 10
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
***CANCELLED DUE TO ILLNESS***Faculty Recital, Raphael Sanders, clarinet and Julie Miller, piano, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 11
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Passover
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 11
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Orchestra rehearsal with Burt Mason, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 11
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Symphony Orchestra w/Guest Trombonist Burt Mason, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 12
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Passover
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 12
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Crane Open House (all day)
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 12
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Percussion Ensemble, Snell
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 13
4:30 PM - 7:00 PM
String Chamber music competition, Snell
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 13
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Symphonic Band, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 14
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Good Friday
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 14
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
No Evening Events Easter Week-end
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 14
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Guest Masterclass and Performance by Kaitlyn Raitz and Ben Plotnick, a string folk duo, Snell
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 15
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
No Events Easter Week-end
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 17
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Performance Meeting, WRH
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 17
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Guest Lecturer Bob Morrison
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 17
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Potsdam Community Choir Dress Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 17
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Guest Artist, Yong Hi Moon, Piano, Snell
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 18
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Masterclass with Guest Artist Yong Hi Moon, Snell
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 18
5:15 PM - 7:00 PM
String Chamber Music Concert, Snell
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 18
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Concert Band, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 19
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Wind Ensemble, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 20
4:15 PM - 5:30 PM
String Chamber Competition winners recital, Snell
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 20
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
ONNY Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 20
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Concert Choir, Snell
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 21
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Hosmer ALL DAY CPS EVENT
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 21
5:45 PM - 7:30 PM
PMBC, Songwriting Competition, Wakefield
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 21
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
ONNY Rehearsal, LRR C107
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 21
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
CPS Event, Nexus, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
8:15 AM - 11:00 AM
Admissions Open House Event, Snell
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
9:30 AM - 11:00 AM
Admissions Open House, B115
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Orchestra of Northern New York Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
12:55 PM - 3:55 PM
Met LIVE @ Roxy Theatre
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Student Recitals, Snell
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
1:15 PM - 7:00 PM
Student Recitals, Wakefield
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 22
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Orchestra of Northern New York, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 23
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
ONNY, Run-out
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 23
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Potsdam Community Choir, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 23
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Symphony Orchestra rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 23
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
West African Drum and Dance Ensemble, Snell
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 24
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Hosmer reserved Spring Festival
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 24
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
T/H/C Meeting, B143
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 24
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Music Education Meeting, A311
Crane-complete
Mon, Apr 24
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Cello and Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles, Snell
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 25
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Conducting Workshop with JoAnn Falletta, Bishop Hall C107
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 25
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Symphony Orchestra rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 25
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Crane Chorus Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 25
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Crane Chorus and Orchestra Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Tue, Apr 25
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Orchestra rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 26
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Q&A with JoAnn Falletta, moderated by Douglas Rubio, Wakefield Recital Hall
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 26
6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Chorus rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Wed, Apr 26
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Crane Chorus and Orchestra Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 27
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Orchestra and soloists rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 27
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Master Class with Guest Soloist Charles Reid, Snell
Crane-complete
Thu, Apr 27
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Chorus, Orchestra and Soloists Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 28
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
LOKO Festival
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 28
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Q and A with Guest Soloists, Snell
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 28
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Chorus performs Rachmaninoff and Poulenc, Gary Galo presenter, Wakefield
Crane-complete
Fri, Apr 28
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Crane Chorus and Orchestra Dress Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 29
6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Preconcert Lecture, Gary Busch, Wakefield Recital Hall
Crane-complete
Sat, Apr 29
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
LOKO Festival Event, Crane Chorus and Crane Symphony Orchestra featuring Dorothy Gregory Visiting Conductor JoAnn Falletta, Hosmer
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 30
1:00 PM - 10:15 PM
Student Recitals, Snell
Crane-complete
Sun, Apr 30
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Student Recitals, Wakefield
Crane-complete