Prev

March 2015

Next
Crane
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
1
Recess
2
Recess
3
Recess
4
Recess
5
Recess
6
Recess
7
Recess
8
Recess
Daylight Saving Time begins
9
Classes Resume (8am)
3:00 Crane Faculty Association Meeting, Wakefield
5:00 Guest Artists, Benjamin Fraley, percussion and Jennifer Tinberg, clarinet, Wakefield
7:30 Faculty and Guest Artist Recital, Eastman Triana, Snell
10
7:30 Faculty Recital, Lorraine Sullivan, voice and Shelly Tramposh, viola, Snell
11
12:15 Assoc Colleges, Organ, Proctor, Hosmer
12
Scott Jones visits
11:00 Masterclass with Guest Clinician Sheri Greenawald, Performing Arts Center
3:00 Masterclass with Guest Clinician Sheri Greenawald, Performing Arts Center
7:00 ONNY Rehearsal, Hosmer
7:30 Jazz Band, Snell
13
CPS Meets the Arts, Instrument Petting Zoo, Hosmer
Scott Jones visits
12:00 CPS Meets the Arts and ONNY with Petting Zoo, Hosmer
7:00 Orchestra of Northern New York, AWAY
7:30 Latin Ensemble, Snell
14
Audition Day
12:55 Met Live in HD, Rossini, LA DONNA DEL LAGO @ Roxy Theatre
7:00 Orchestra of Northern New York, Fables, Fantasy and Folklore!, Hosmer Hall
15
3:00 Faculty Recital, Andrew Brown, Clarinet, Snell
7:30 Women Composers Concert, Snell
16
3:00 Crane Theory/History/Composition Area Meeting, B143
3:00 Crane Musc Education Area Meeting, A311
4:00 NSP Spring Informance, Wakefield (reserve 3:30 - 6:30pm)
7:30 Guest Artist, Katherine Wienbraub, Saxophone, Snell
17
7:30 Faculty and Student Recital, Piano, Snell
18
4:00 NSP Spring Informance, Wakefield (reserve 4pm - 6:30pm)
7:30 Guest Artist and Alumni Recital, Julie Schumacher Detweiler, Clarinet, Snell
19
5:00 Dress rehearsal for Center for Diversity, Hosmer
7:30 Visiting Scholar recital, Jie Zhou, voice, Snell
20
Last day to Withdraw/Elect SU
SLCMEA Staff Development Day, Crane
7:30 Wind Ensemble, Hosmer
21
Audition Day (back-up 3/14/15
5:00 8pm Center for Diversity Event, Go Hard or Go Home, Hosmer
22
1:00 Student Recitals, Snell
4:00 Masterclass with Guest Artist Ann Ellsworth, Horn, Hosmer Stage
6:30 Met Encore in HD, Rossini, LA DONNA DEL LAGO @ Roxy Theatre
7:30 Faculty and Guest Artist, Kelly Drifmeyer, Horn and Ann Ellsworth, Horn, Hosmer Stage
23
3:00 Crane Performance Area Meeting, Wakefield
7:30 Potsdam Piano Quartet, Snell
24
7:30 Guest Artist, Zachary Shemon, Saxophone, Snell
25
7:30 Faculty Recital, Yoo-Jung Kim, Piano, Snell
26
7:00 Chamber Music Competition, Snell
7:30 Faculty Piano Recital, Paul Wyse and François Germain, Hosmer
27
8am-12pm Crane Advising (NO CLASSES)
7:30 Choral Concert, Men's Ensemble and Phoenix Club, Hosmer
28
1:00 Chamber Music Competitions for Strings, Snell
1:05 Student Recitals, Hosmer
1:30 Admissions Open House, WRH
7:30 Faculty Recital, Alexandra Shatalov, Oboe, Snell
29
12:30 Student Recitals, Snell
7:30 Faculty Recital, Jessica Suchy-Pilalis, Harp, Carol Lowe, Bassoon and John Lindsey, Violin, Snell
30
3:00 Crane Theory/History/Composition Area Meeting, B143
3:00 Crane Musc Education Area Meeting, A311
7:30 Faculty Recital, Ioan Harea, Violin, Snell Theater
31
7:30 Choral Concert, Hosmer Choir and Concert Choir, Hosmer
1
7:30 Tuba/Euphonium Ensemble, Snell
2
7:30 Chamber Music Competition Winners Recital, Snell
3
10:00 Recess Begins (10pm)
4
Recess
Passover

This Month's Events

Sun, Mar 1
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Recess
Crane
Mon, Mar 2
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Recess
Crane
Sun, Mar 8
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Daylight Saving Time begins
Crane
Mon, Mar 9
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Classes Resume (8am)
Crane
Mon, Mar 9
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Faculty Association Meeting, Wakefield
Crane
Mon, Mar 9
5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Guest Artists, Benjamin Fraley, percussion and Jennifer Tinberg, clarinet, Wakefield
Crane
Mon, Mar 9
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital, Eastman Triana, Snell
Crane
Tue, Mar 10
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital, Lorraine Sullivan, voice and Shelly Tramposh, viola, Snell
Crane
Wed, Mar 11
12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Assoc Colleges, Organ, Proctor, Hosmer
Crane
Thu, Mar 12
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Scott Jones visits
Crane
Thu, Mar 12
11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Masterclass with Guest Clinician Sheri Greenawald, Performing Arts Center
Crane
Thu, Mar 12
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Masterclass with Guest Clinician Sheri Greenawald, Performing Arts Center
Crane
Thu, Mar 12
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
ONNY Rehearsal, Hosmer
Crane
Thu, Mar 12
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Jazz Band, Snell
Crane
Fri, Mar 13
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
CPS Meets the Arts, Instrument Petting Zoo, Hosmer
Crane
Fri, Mar 13
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
CPS Meets the Arts and ONNY with Petting Zoo, Hosmer
Crane
Fri, Mar 13
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Orchestra of Northern New York, AWAY
Crane
Fri, Mar 13
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Latin Ensemble, Snell
Crane
Sat, Mar 14
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Audition Day
Crane
Sat, Mar 14
12:55 PM - 4:25 PM
Met Live in HD, Rossini, LA DONNA DEL LAGO @ Roxy Theatre
Crane
Sat, Mar 14
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Orchestra of Northern New York, Fables, Fantasy and Folklore!, Hosmer Hall
Crane
Sun, Mar 15
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Faculty Recital, Andrew Brown, Clarinet, Snell
Crane
Sun, Mar 15
7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Women Composers Concert, Snell
Crane
Mon, Mar 16
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Theory/History/Composition Area Meeting, B143
Crane
Mon, Mar 16
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Musc Education Area Meeting, A311
Crane
Mon, Mar 16
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM
NSP Spring Informance, Wakefield (reserve 3:30 - 6:30pm)
Crane
Mon, Mar 16
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Guest Artist, Katherine Wienbraub, Saxophone, Snell
Crane
Tue, Mar 17
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty and Student Recital, Piano, Snell
Crane
Wed, Mar 18
4:00 PM - 6:30 PM
NSP Spring Informance, Wakefield (reserve 4pm - 6:30pm)
Crane
Wed, Mar 18
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Guest Artist and Alumni Recital, Julie Schumacher Detweiler, Clarinet, Snell
Crane
Thu, Mar 19
5:00 PM - 10:45 PM
Dress rehearsal for Center for Diversity, Hosmer
Crane
Thu, Mar 19
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Visiting Scholar recital, Jie Zhou, voice, Snell
Crane
Fri, Mar 20
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Last day to Withdraw/Elect SU
Crane
Fri, Mar 20
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
SLCMEA Staff Development Day, Crane
Crane
Fri, Mar 20
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Wind Ensemble, Hosmer
Crane
Sat, Mar 21
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
Audition Day (back-up 3/14/15
Crane
Sat, Mar 21
5:00 PM - 10:45 PM
8pm Center for Diversity Event, Go Hard or Go Home, Hosmer
Crane
Sun, Mar 22
1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Student Recitals, Snell
Crane
Sun, Mar 22
4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Masterclass with Guest Artist Ann Ellsworth, Horn, Hosmer Stage
Crane
Sun, Mar 22
6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Met Encore in HD, Rossini, LA DONNA DEL LAGO @ Roxy Theatre
Crane
Sun, Mar 22
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty and Guest Artist, Kelly Drifmeyer, Horn and Ann Ellsworth, Horn, Hosmer Stage
Crane
Mon, Mar 23
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Performance Area Meeting, Wakefield
Crane
Mon, Mar 23
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Potsdam Piano Quartet, Snell
Crane
Tue, Mar 24
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Guest Artist, Zachary Shemon, Saxophone, Snell
Crane
Wed, Mar 25
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital, Yoo-Jung Kim, Piano, Snell
Crane
Thu, Mar 26
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Chamber Music Competition, Snell
Crane
Thu, Mar 26
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Piano Recital, Paul Wyse and François Germain, Hosmer
Crane
Fri, Mar 27
12:00 AM - 12:00 AM
8am-12pm Crane Advising (NO CLASSES)
Crane
Fri, Mar 27
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Choral Concert, Men's Ensemble and Phoenix Club, Hosmer
Crane
Sat, Mar 28
1:00 PM - 2:15 PM
Chamber Music Competitions for Strings, Snell
Crane
Sat, Mar 28
1:05 PM - 4:30 PM
Student Recitals, Hosmer
Crane
Sat, Mar 28
1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Admissions Open House, WRH
Crane
Sat, Mar 28
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital, Alexandra Shatalov, Oboe, Snell
Crane
Sun, Mar 29
12:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Student Recitals, Snell
Crane
Sun, Mar 29
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital, Jessica Suchy-Pilalis, Harp, Carol Lowe, Bassoon and John Lindsey, Violin, Snell
Crane
Mon, Mar 30
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Theory/History/Composition Area Meeting, B143
Crane
Mon, Mar 30
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Crane Musc Education Area Meeting, A311
Crane
Mon, Mar 30
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Faculty Recital, Ioan Harea, Violin, Snell Theater
Crane
Tue, Mar 31
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Choral Concert, Hosmer Choir and Concert Choir, Hosmer
Crane